Source Fire Resistant Rock Wool Board for Facades, Tunnels, and Panels
Compare 30 fire resistant rock wool board options from verified suppliers in China. Buyers can evaluate thermal conductivity, density, and fire ratings for building facades, cable tunnels, and metal panel applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Fire Resistant Rock Wool Board Procurement
Understanding Product Variants and Core Specifications
When sourcing fire-resistant rock wool boards, buyers must first distinguish between the specific product forms available in the global market, as the terminology often overlaps with composite panels and coated fiber plates. The core product of interest is the exterior wall rock wool board, which serves as a primary insulation layer for building facades. Based on available market data, these boards typically exhibit a density range of 140 to 200 kg/m³, with specific high-strength variants reaching 180 ± 10 kg/m³. The physical dimensions are critical for installation planning; standard board sizes are frequently listed as 1200 × 600 mm, though some specifications indicate a standard modulus of 950 or 1150 mm. Thickness is a primary variable, with observed ranges spanning from 25 mm up to 150 mm for pure insulation boards, while composite wall systems may utilize specific thicknesses such as 50, 75, or 100 mm.
The material composition is another vital differentiator. Genuine rock wool boards are manufactured from basalt, a natural volcanic rock, which provides the inherent fire-resistant properties required for high-safety applications. In contrast, some listings describe "coated fiber plates" or panels with metal facings, where the panel material may include PE Polyester, PVDF, or Galvanized Coated steel with thicknesses ranging from 0.426 mm to 0.8 mm. Buyers must verify whether the procurement request is for the raw insulation board or a pre-fabricated sandwich panel. The raw board is characterized by a thermal conductivity of ≤0.036 W/M·K, ensuring effective heat insulation. Furthermore, the acidity coefficient, a measure of chemical stability, is observed to be ≥1.8, indicating a durable product suitable for long-term exposure.
Technical Performance and Fire Safety Compliance
The primary driver for selecting fire-resistant rock wool is its performance under extreme thermal conditions. The product is classified with an A1 Non-Combustible fire rating, meaning it does not contribute to fire spread. Specific fire resistance limits are documented at 1.0 hour for certain panel configurations, while the material itself boasts a refractoriness range of 200-450°C. These figures are essential for compliance with building codes in high-rise construction and industrial facilities. Beyond fire rating, the hydrophobic properties are significant; observed hydrophobic rates are ≥99%, and moisture absorption is recorded at <0.2%. This low water absorption ensures that the insulation maintains its thermal efficiency even in humid environments or during rain exposure, preventing the degradation of the material's insulating value.
Water resistance is further validated by water absorption limits of <0.5 Kg/M². However, buyers should note that while the rock wool core is highly water-resistant, some product listings for coated fiber plates or specific composite boards may indicate "Water-Tight: No." This distinction is crucial for application planning; the insulation board itself resists water ingress, but the overall assembly's water-tightness depends on the cladding system and sealing methods. Mechanical strength is also a key specification. Compressive strength is typically ≥40-80 Kpa, and tensile strength ranges from ≥7.5 to 15 Kpa. These values ensure the board can withstand structural loads and handling without crumbling. For applications involving cable tunnels or penetration points, the product form is specifically noted as a board, often with a high-strength designation, making it suitable for protecting critical infrastructure against fire spread.
Certification Verification and Regulatory Alignment
Navigating the certification landscape is a critical step in the procurement process to ensure legal compliance and market acceptance. The supply chain data indicates the presence of certifications such as ISOROHS and CCC (China Compulsory Certification). These marks suggest adherence to specific regional safety and environmental standards. Buyers must verify that the specific batch of rock wool boards carries the relevant certification for their target market. For instance, the CCC mark is mandatory for products sold within China, while international buyers may need to cross-reference these with local standards. It is important to note that while ASTM E84 is a common reference in the industry, it appears in the background context rather than as a confirmed attribute for every listed product. Therefore, procurement teams should explicitly request test reports confirming compliance with their local building codes, rather than assuming equivalence based on general industry knowledge.
The origin of the product also plays a role in certification validity. The majority of the observed listings originate from China (Mainland), specifically the Shandong province, which is a known hub for mineral wool manufacturing. When sourcing from this region, buyers should ensure that the supplier provides valid, up-to-date certification documents that are recognized by the importing country's regulatory bodies. The "Customized" attribute is frequently available, which allows for tailoring products to meet specific local standards. However, customization does not automatically alter the fundamental fire rating or material composition. Buyers must confirm that any custom modifications, such as specific panel thicknesses or surface treatments, do not compromise the A1 Non-Combustible rating or the hydrophobic properties of the core material.
Cost Drivers and Economic Considerations
The pricing for fire-resistant rock wool boards is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market is broad, spanning from 0.2 USD to 43.5 USD, reflecting the diversity of product types from basic insulation boards to high-end composite panels with metal facings. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to raw rock wool boards with standard dimensions, while the higher end includes pre-fabricated sandwich panels with specialized coatings like PVDF or Galvanized Coated steel. The panel thickness, ranging from 0.426 mm to 0.8 mm for metal skins, significantly impacts the cost, as does the inclusion of anti-static properties or specific color finishes like white.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant economic factor. The market data shows an MOQ range of 1 to 5000 units, offering flexibility for small-scale projects while accommodating large infrastructure contracts. Buyers should be aware that customization often carries a higher MOQ threshold. The packing method, whether Plastic Film Shrink Wrap or Carton Box+Pallet, also affects shipping costs and potential damage during transit. For large orders, the use of pallets is standard, but for smaller, customized runs, shrink wrap may be the default. Additionally, the density of the product (140-200 kg/m³) directly correlates with material usage and weight, influencing freight charges. Buyers should calculate the total landed cost, including freight, insurance, and potential tariffs, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.
Application Scenarios and Installation Requirements
The versatility of fire-resistant rock wool boards allows for a wide range of applications, primarily centered on building facades and exterior wall insulation. The product is explicitly designed for use in building facades, where it provides both thermal insulation and fire protection. In industrial settings, the boards are utilized in cable tunnels and trays, where the "High Strength" attribute is essential for protecting electrical infrastructure from fire hazards. The specific product form, identified as a board, makes it suitable for penetration sealing and fire-stopping applications.
Installation considerations vary based on the product type. For pure rock wool boards, the standard size of 1200 × 600 mm facilitates easy handling and cutting on-site. The thickness options allow for layering to achieve specific thermal resistance values. However, when dealing with composite panels, such as those with a maximum length of ≤12500 mm and wall thicknesses of 50/75/100 mm, the installation process requires specialized equipment and skilled labor. The "Dlegonel Error" of ≤3mm indicates a tolerance level for dimensional accuracy, which is crucial for ensuring a tight fit in prefabricated wall systems. Buyers should verify the compatibility of the rock wool core with the chosen cladding system to ensure the overall assembly meets the required fire resistance limit of 1.0 hour.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols
Selecting a reliable supplier requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond price comparisons. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate transparency in their manufacturing processes and provide detailed technical data sheets. The presence of a specific product model, such as RW-EW-01 or AM-002, suggests a standardized production line, which is a positive indicator of quality control. However, the existence of multiple models and customized options implies that buyers must verify the specific attributes of the ordered item against the supplier's claims.
Quality control should focus on verifying the physical and chemical properties listed in the product specifications. Buyers should request independent test reports to confirm the thermal conductivity, compressive strength, and fire rating. The acidity coefficient of ≥1.8 and the hydrophobic rate of ≥99% are key indicators of product longevity and performance. Additionally, the "Customized" nature of many listings means that buyers must clearly define their requirements to avoid receiving non-compliant products. It is advisable to conduct pre-shipment inspections, particularly for large orders, to ensure that the density, dimensions, and surface finish match the agreed-upon specifications. The origin of the product, specifically from Shandong, China, should be verified through the supplier's documentation to ensure authenticity and traceability.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Sourcing fire-resistant rock wool boards is not merely a transactional activity but a strategic decision that impacts the long-term safety and efficiency of a building. The durability of the product, characterized by its "Durable" and "Environmental" features, ensures that the investment yields benefits over the lifespan of the structure. The low moisture absorption and high hydrophobic rate mean that the insulation will not degrade significantly over time, maintaining its thermal performance. However, buyers should consider the environmental impact of the product, ensuring that the manufacturing process aligns with sustainability goals.
For ongoing procurement, establishing a relationship with a supplier who offers consistent quality and reliable lead times is essential. The observed lead times and production capabilities vary, so buyers should plan their orders well in advance, especially for customized products. The availability of different packing options, such as carton boxes with pallets, facilitates efficient logistics and storage. Finally, buyers should stay informed about changes in building codes and fire safety regulations, as these may influence the required specifications for future projects. By maintaining a proactive approach to supplier management and quality assurance, organizations can ensure a steady supply of high-performance fire-resistant rock wool boards that meet their safety and operational needs.
FAQs
What is the fire rating of fire resistant rock wool board?
The product carries an A1 Non-Combustible fire rating, ensuring it does not contribute to fire spread. This classification applies to the core material, while specific panel configurations may offer a fire resistance limit of 1.0 hour for enhanced safety compliance.
How thick can fire resistant rock wool board be?
Thickness ranges from 25 mm up to 150 mm for pure insulation boards. Composite wall systems may utilize specific thicknesses such as 50, 75, or 100 mm depending on the required thermal resistance and structural application.
Which certifications are available for fire resistant rock wool board?
Available certifications include ISOROHS and CCC, indicating adherence to regional safety and environmental standards. Buyers must verify that specific batches carry the relevant certification for their target market, as CCC is mandatory for sales within China.
Can fire resistant rock wool board be customized?
Yes, customization is available for dimensions, thickness, and surface treatments. However, buyers must confirm that any custom modifications do not compromise the fundamental A1 Non-Combustible rating or the hydrophobic properties of the core material.
What is the density range for fire resistant rock wool board?
The typical density ranges from 140 to 200 kg/m³, with high-strength variants reaching 180 ± 10 kg/m³. This density directly correlates with material usage and weight, influencing both structural performance and freight charges.
Where are fire resistant rock wool board products manufactured?
The majority of listings originate from China, specifically the Shandong province, a known hub for mineral wool manufacturing. Buyers should verify the origin through supplier documentation to ensure authenticity and traceability of the product.